Season's Greetings to all our customers:

 Take a look at our festive animation on the home page
IMPORTANT NEWS:

PRIVACY STATEMENT

We are committed to managing and safeguarding the information you share when working with us.  We value each businesses privacy and have made updates to our Privacy Policy so that you are clear about the data we collect, how we use it and your rights to control that information.   This policy ensures we comply with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and GDPR (the new General Data Protection Directive which came into force 25th May 2018).

Our policy covers:

  • The types of personal information we collect and how we use it
  • How we protect the information you provide to us either by visiting our website or  as part of the process of supplying our products and services to you
  • The legal basis we rely on to use your information.
  • Your rights relating to the information we hold about you and your company
  • Security and data retention
     

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

When you visit, complete a contact form or provide feedback on our websites www.spectro-oil.com or www.jet-care.com, or through direct contact with our sales teams, you may be asked to provide personal data about yourself including;

  • Your name and job title
  • Company name and address
  • Contact information including email address
  • Billing information such as the number, expiration date, card type and billing address of your credit card

In particular the information we collect via our website is passed to the relevant department for processing and then deleted from our website content management system after 60 days.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information, which we may store on your computer, to allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you.

We use both first party and third party cookies as outlined below:

First party cookies – these cookies are owned by the same domain as the page you are visiting on our website.

Third party cookie are owned by a different domain to our website e.g. where we provide links to YouTube to view our videos located on YouTube.

The cookies we use to identify which pages are being viewed help us analyse data about web page traffic as well as assist with improving our website.  Information may also be used for statistical purposes.  After 60 days the information stored within our website management system is deleted.


Website Tracking

We use the services of a specialist marketing company to help track the activity on our website.  A piece of Java script tracking code tracks the activity and provide us with information on which companies have visited the website. This tool uses IP tracking for identifying visitors and not cookies. It does not, and cannot, provide information on WHO has visited the website. It provides information on WHAT company.   

We also use the services of Google Analytics who use Java script tracking code to track activity on our website.


Social Media Widgets

Our website includes Social Media Features, such as the Twitter, LinkedIn and YouTube.  These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are hosted by a third party. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


PROCESSING AND USING YOUR DATA

There are two lawful bases that we use for processing your data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

  • Contractual
    •  if you have requested a quotation for any of our products or services
    • If you have entered into a legal contract with us for any of our products or services
       
  • Legitimate Interest
    • We use your data in ways that you would reasonably expect and which have a minimal privacy impact, or where there is a compelling justification for the processing, i.e. if you have purchased a Spectro | Jet-Care product or service we will use your data to provide the product or service as well as keeping you informed of any updates (see below).

The information you provide will be shared between Palace International Ltd, Spectro Oil AG and Jet-Care International Inc and used for the purpose of:

  • supplying the goods or services you have requested
  • billing you and to contact you where necessary concerning your orders
  • providing our online portal, webECHO™ 
  • notifying you occasionally about important changes or developments to the website or our product/service offering
  • accessing all parts of our website
  • occasional emails, normally more than 5 per year, regarding event attendance/promotion of a new analysis service, etc.


webECHO™

As part of the analysis services we provide we make available to you an online portal called webECHO.  This allows you to view the data that we store about you which enables us to perform our analysis services on your equipment.  You may also request changes and deactivate operators, equipment information or reporting contacts.   The site is available via https://webecho.spectro-oil.com or https://webecho.jet-care.com


Email Marketing

We may use your information to let you know about other products and services we offer or to contact you for your views on our services.  Under GDPR we use the lawful basis of ‘legitimate interests’ to implement these campaigns.

We understand our responsibility to protect the individual’s interests

  • We have kept a legitimate interests assessment (LIA) and kept a record of it, to ensure that we can justify our decision
  • We have checked that processing is necessary and there is no less intrusive way to achieve the same result
  • We only use individuals’ data in ways they would reasonably expect, unless we have a very good reason

We may also use this information in order to:

  • contact you for your views on our services
  • gather information to administer, support, improve and develop our business

Any email marketing messages are sent using an email marketing service provider.   We will always provide you with an easy method to unsubscribe from receiving these emails or you can contact us at communications@spectro-oil.com

Occasionally we will use Outlook Mail Merge to update our customers with information about our products or services, e.g. updated pricing.


YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data or restriction of processing or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability.

You may request to be removed from our e-mail list by following the “unsubscribe” instructions on emails or by sending an email to us at communications@spectro-oil.com

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  If you wish to do so please email us at communications@spectro-oil.com

You may ask us to correct information which you think is inaccurate.  To correct your personal information please email us at at: enquiries@spectro-oil.com or inquiries@jet-care.com

You have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of your personal information with the ICO  (Information Commissioner’s Office).
 

SECURITY AND DATA RETENTION

We are committed to ensure that your information is secure.  We therefore employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.  This includes information collected from our website as well as data you send to us via email.  We will retain your information for a reasonable period, to comply with our accreditation, or as long as the law requires.
 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The information you provide to us may be accessed by or given to third parties some of whom may be located outside the European Economic Area who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you. Those parties process information, fulfil and deliver orders, process credit card payments and provide support services on our behalf. We may also pass aggregate information on the usage of our website to third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify you.

When providing us with your details, you are giving consent to use your information by Palace International Ltd. trading as Spectro and Jet-Care, Spectro Oil AG and Jet-Care International Inc. and other companies in our group who may contact you by e-mail. Finally, if our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

Countries outside the European Economic Area do not always have strong data protection laws. However, we will always take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties in accordance with this policy.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.
 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the website and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.

HOW TO CONTACT US

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to the Financial Controller – Director (Data Controller) at: enquiries@spectro-oil.com or inquiries@jet-care.com


 

‘Spectro’ and ‘Jet-Care’ are trading names of Palace International Ltd and are used under license by Jet-Care International Inc. and Spectro Oil AG. © Copyright Palace International Ltd. 2018.